LegalConsumer.com Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Relational Vision, LLC, doing business as LegalConsumer.com, operates websites through desktop, mobile, and other applications. We are a privately owned company and we are not operated by or affiliated with any government or government agency. We govern our websites with the following privacy policy. The policy describes how we collect and use information when you visit or interact with our websites.

  1. How and Why We Collect Personal Information
  2. Personal Information We Collect
  3. How We Use Your Information
  4. Advertisers’ Forms
  5. Links to Other Websites
  6. About Cookies
  7. Children and Minors
  8. International Users
  9. Do Not Track
  10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  11. How to Contact Us

1. How and Why We Collect Personal Information

Personal information is any data that can be used to locate, identify, or contact you, plus other information related to that data. We collect personal information for business purposes when you interact with us—for example, to provide you with relevant content, answer your emails, and develop and improve our services. We receive personal information in two ways: directly from you or by using cookies to keep track of your interactions with our websites. 

2. Personal Information We Collect

When you interact with Legal Consumer websites, we collect the following personal information:

Transactional information. Our "log files" automatically collect and store the following information: the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet; the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our sites; and the internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our sites.

Your zip code. We use persistent cookies to anonymously track your zip code and other numbers you enter on our websites so we can provide you with relevant information and data on your return visits to our sites. We do not ask your name or any other personally identifying information, nor do we want or need it. Our websites are primarily designed to give general information to the general public.

Contact information. If you send us an email, we may collect personally identifying information such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, and other information you directly provide to us.

Contact information for those seeking a lawyer's help. If you fill in a form asking to have a local lawyer contact you, we may collect personally identifying information such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, and other information you directly provide to us to forward to a service provider who wishes to assist consumers in your area.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use transactional information only as anonymous aggregate data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our websites, to ensure the sites are working properly, and to help us make our sites more useful. We do not use it to track or record information about individuals. Generally, we delete transactional information after one year.

When you provide us with contact information through our contact form, we use it only to respond to your correspondence with us.

When you provide us with contact information through our Talk to a Lawyer form, we use it only to forward to a service provider so they can contact you. If you do not want that information shared, do not fill out the form.

When We Share Information

We do not sell, rent, or provide your name or contact information to third parties, except in circumstances where the law requires us to share it.

You may encounter ads fed by Google Ads as you browse LegalConsumer.com content. To ensure compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the data privacy law that establishes various rights for California state residents, LegalConsumer has taken steps to ensure that Google will only show non-personalized ads to eligible users in California on LegalConsumer.com.

4. Advertisers’ Forms

Third parties that advertise on our websites may include fill-in forms as part of their advertisements. These forms collect data that is stored and handled by the advertisers’ websites and not by our websites. Information you submit to an advertiser is governed by the privacy policy of that advertiser. We make no guarantees or assumptions about how the advertiser will use your information.

5. Links to Other Websites

Our websites link to documents located on sites maintained by government agencies, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and others. Once you access one of these third-party websites, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.

6. About Cookies

In order to offer and provide you with personalized services, LegalConsumer's Website (“Website”) uses certain tags, log files, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies, sometimes from third parties (collectively, "cookies"), to store and help track information about you. A cookie is a piece of data that identifies you as a unique user. Cookies may be shared with our advertising partners as described below in a data restrictive manner designed to comply with CCPA requirements. Otherwise, LegalConsumer will not disclose its cookies to third parties except as required by a valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order.

By using LegalConsumer's Website, you agree to the use of cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential Cookies: These are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.
  • Performance and Analytics Cookies: Google Analytics ("Analytics") is Google’s free web analytics tool that helps us understand how our visitors engage with our website. Analytics collects information anonymously and, much like examining footprints in sand, it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Analytics uses its own set of cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. Analytics customers are obliged to notify users of their use of analytics software. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits. You can also opt out by clicking here.
  • Functionality Cookies: They remember the choices you make, such as language options or your current region. These cookies help to make your visit more personal and are deleted automatically when you close your browser or the session expires.
  • Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can block or disable cookies on your device at any time by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. You can also delete the cookies that are stored on your device. However, blocking, disabling, or deleting cookies may limit your ability to view all the pages of the Website or use LegalConsumer's online services. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting their Ad Settings page. You may also opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com. Learn how to prevent Facebook from using its information about you here. To opt out from AddThis from using information to target advertising to you, click here.

7. Children and Minors

This website is not intended for use by children or minors under the age of 18. We cannot prohibit children or minors from visiting this website; we rely on parents and guardians to decide which materials are appropriate for children or minors.

We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children or minors under the age of 18 through this website. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child or minor under the age of 18 through this website, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected information from a person under the age of 18, we will promptly delete it.

Our policy regarding children and minors is intended to satisfy the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World.

8. International Users

Our headquarters are located in the United States. Our websites are hosted and managed in the United States or hosted with cloud service providers who are headquartered in the United States. All of our websites are intended only for users in the United States. No matter where you are located, information you provide to us or that we obtain when you use our websites will be subject to U.S. law, which may differ from the laws of the country where you live. When you use our websites or provide your information to us, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

9. Do Not Track

We do not currently honor "Do Not Track" browser signals or mechanisms that indicate a request to disable online tracking of individual users who use our websites.

Generally, we use tracking technology to remember you when you return to one of our websites, to customize the content and offers you see, to understand and analyze usage trends, and to learn about visitor behavior on our sites so that we can improve our offerings.

To opt out of tracking by third party advertisers

If you wish, you can opt out of being targeted by some third party online advertisers by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative.

Consumer Rights Under the CCPA

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;
  • Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you;
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” click here.

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our products, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we revise this privacy policy, we will update it on this page and modify the “last updated” date, below. If our information practices change in a significant way, you will be provided notice by means of notice on our websites.

Because our privacy policy can change at any time, we encourage you to reread it periodically to see if there have been any changes that affect you. If you don’t agree with any part of this privacy policy, you should clear all cookies from your browser and stop using our services.

Your use of our websites following any changes to our posted privacy policy serves as your agreement that all information we collect from our about you through our websites is subject to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

11. How to Contact Us

If you have technical problems with the operation of our websites, please report them using our contact page.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information, please email us at privacy@legalconsumer.com or write to us at the following address:

RelationalVision, LLC
P.O. Box 7912
Berkeley, CA 94707

This privacy policy was last updated on June 29, 2020.

 


Website and calculator content by Albin Renauer, co-author of How to File For Chapter 7 Bankruptcy (Nolo 2019)
LegalConsumer.com website & means test calculator © 2020 RelationalVision, LLC. All rights reserved.