Privacy Policy

Relational Vision, LLC, doing business as LegalConsumer.com, operates websites through desktop, mobile, and other applications. We are a privately owned company and we are not operated by or affiliated with any government or government agency. We govern our websites with the following privacy policy. The policy describes how we collect and use information when you visit or interact with our websites.
How and Why We Collect Personal Information
Personal Information We Collect
How We Use Your Information
Advertisers’ Forms
Links to Other Websites
About Cookies
Children and Minors
International Users
Do Not Track
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
How to Contact Us

How and Why We Collect Personal Information

Personal information is any data that can be used to locate, identify, or contact you, plus other information related to that data. We collect personal information for business purposes when you interact with us—for example, to provide you with relevant content, answer your emails, and develop and improve our services. We receive personal information in two ways: directly from you or by using cookies to keep track of your interactions with our websites.

Personal Information We Collect

When you interact with Legal Consumer websites, we collect the following personal information:

Transactional information. Our "log files" automatically collect and store the following information: the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet; the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our sites; and the internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our sites.

Your zip code. We use persistent cookies to anonymously track your zip code and other numbers you enter on our websites so we can provide you with relevant information and data on your return visits to our sites. We do not ask your name or any other personally identifying information, nor do we want or need it. Our websites are primarily designed to give general information to the general public.

Contact information. If you send us an email, we may collect personally identifying information such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, and other information you directly provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

We use transactional information only as anonymous aggregate data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our websites, to ensure the sites are working properly, and to help us make our sites more useful. We do not use it to track or record information about individuals. Generally, we delete transactional information after one year.

When you provide us with contact information, we use it only to respond to your correspondence with us.

When We Share Information

We do not sell, rent, or provide your personal information to third parties, except in circumstances where the law requires us to share it.

Advertisers’ Forms

Third parties that advertise on our websites may include fill-in forms as part of their advertisements. These forms collect data that is stored and handled by the advertisers’ websites and not by our websites. Information you submit to an advertiser is governed by the privacy policy of that advertiser. We make no guarantees or assumptions about how the advertiser will use your information.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites link to documents located on sites maintained by government agencies, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and others. Once you access one of these third-party websites, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.

About CookiesAbout Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website can place on your device while you are using the website. Cookies help websites remember useful information. We use cookies, pixels (invisible tags placed on our websites) and similar technologies for security purposes and to deliver relevant content, services, and advertisements, as well as to understand how website visitors use our content, services and advertisements.

By using our websites, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this privacy policy.

Types of Cookies We Use

Our websites use two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us remember you when you return to the site. A session cookies lasts only for as long as your current visit to a website or a browser session.

We also use display advertising from Google Analytics, specifically “demographics and interest reporting” to advertise online, sell advertising, and develop content. We may also use Adobe Flash, which can act like a cookie by storing information on your device in a file outside your browser.

How Advertising Uses Cookies

To deliver relevant ads to you, our websites use cookies combined with advertising technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags. Our cookies also collect aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers.

Because our pages include ads, your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers. These networks can then view, edit, or set their own cookies as though you had requested visited their website directly.

We don’t use cookies to track your browsing behavior on third-party websites, but we do use data from third parties and from sites and services you have used to show you relevant advertising. Again, if we collect any personal information from you, we do not provide that information to advertisers.

How to Manage Cookies

To limit cookies or to receive warnings when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer, go to your web browser’s settings and implement the rules you want. Be advised, however, that if you limit cookies, your user experience will no longer be personalized and you may not be able to save settings such as login information.

Companies delivering advertisements on our websites may also use cookies, subject to their own policies. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google's ads, go to Google's ad settings. To prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from you, use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. If your browser allows it, you can block or restrict Adobe Flash cookies by visiting Adobe’s website.

To learn more about cookies, including how to find and manage them, go to AllAboutCookies.org or AboutCookies.org.

Children and Minors

This website is not intended for use by children or minors under the age of 18. We cannot prohibit children or minors from visiting this website; we rely on parents and guardians to decide which materials are appropriate for children or minors.

We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children or minors under the age of 18 through this website. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child or minor under the age of 18 through this website, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected information from a person under the age of 18, we will promptly delete it.

Our policy regarding children and minors is intended to satisfy the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World.

International Users

Our headquarters are located in the United States. Our websites are hosted and managed in the United States or hosted with cloud service providers who are headquartered in the United States. All of our websites are intended for users in the United States. No matter where you are located, information you provide to us or that we obtain when you use our websites will be subject to U.S. law, which may differ from the laws of the country where you live. When you use our websites or provide your information to us, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

Do Not Track

We do not currently honor "Do Not Track" browser signals or mechanisms that indicate a request to disable online tracking of individual users who use our websites.

Generally, we use tracking technology to remember you when you return to one of our websites, to customize the content and offers you see, to understand and analyze usage trends, and to learn about visitor behavior on our sites so that we can improve our offerings.

If you wish, you can opt out of being targeted by some third party online advertisers by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we revise this privacy policy, we will update it on this page and modify the “last updated” date, below. If our information practices change in a significant way, you will be provided notice by means of notice on our websites.

Because our privacy policy can change at any time, we encourage you to reread it periodically to see if there have been any changes that affect you. If you don’t agree with any part of this privacy policy, you should clear all cookies from your browser and stop using our services.

Your use of our websites following any changes to our posted privacy policy serves as your agreement that all information we collect from our about you through our websites is subject to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have technical problems with the operation of our websites, please report them using our contact page.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information, please email us at privacy@legalconsumer.com or write to us at the following address:

Relational Vision
P.O. Box 7912
Berkeley, CA 94707

This privacy policy was last updated on May 12, 2017.

 

 

 


Website and calculator content by Albin Renauer, co-author of How to File For Chapter 7 Bankruptcy (Nolo 2017)
LegalConsumer.com website & means test calculator © 2017 RelationalVision, LLC. All rights reserved.