Keywords: exemptions .
[…] Because the record is devoid of any contrary evidence or evidence that the Debtor acted with fraudulent intent when he converted nonexempt property into exempt property, the Debtor is entitled to claim the entire $87,501.55 in his savings account as his homestead exemption claim."
GM vehicle voucher for employees is exempt
"the voucher is appropriately treated as partial compensation for this loss of future earnings. Accordingly, the voucher is exemptible under the New York Debtor & Creditor Law.
Section 282(3)(iv) states that compensation of loss of future earnings is exempt "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." In his papers, the trustee has challenged only the exemptible character of the voucher. Giving consideration only to the issue presented, the court will overrule the trustee's objection.