Keywords: exemptions .
[…] A Chapter 7 debtor will not be certain about the status of a homestead property until the case is closed (something that may not happen for several years after bankruptcy filing) or the trustee abandons the property."
GM vehicle voucher for employees is exempt
"the voucher is appropriately treated as partial compensation for this loss of future earnings. Accordingly, the voucher is exemptible under the New York Debtor & Creditor Law.
Section 282(3)(iv) states that compensation of loss of future earnings is exempt "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." In his papers, the trustee has challenged only the exemptible character of the voucher. Giving consideration only to the issue presented, the court will overrule the trustee's objection.