Do I have to declare my CARES Act benefits as current income?
CARES act benefits excluded from current income under 28 USC § 101(10)(b)

Do I have to declare my CARES Act benefits as current income?

ADVERTISEMENT -
Updated: 2021-12-03
 
CARES Act Changes to the Bankruptcy Code

Do I have to claim my cares benefits as current income?

answer is no. CARES Act benefits are expressly excluded from the definition of current income under bankruptcy code section blah blah blah and under the bankruprcy means test Official Form 122-A Line 10


Jurisdictional relevance: There are versions of this article for each State.
Select Your State:

Automatically apply your county expense standards and state income standards to your means test calculation.

Find where to file where you live

Automatically apply your county expense standards and state income standards to your means test calculation.

ADVERTISEMENT -